UIL Awards/Rodeo Art Awards Day

UIL awards- elementary 2023 


Pic 1

Second grade UIL academic participants include, front, Christine Balderas- spelling; Danielle Robinson- storytelling, 5th creative writing; Ryan Koncaba- storytelling; Izic Hernandez- storytelling; back, Skyra Kalisek- 6th spelling; April Hernandez- creative writing; and Joyce West- 6th creative writing and 5th spelling. Not pictured: Coach Kaley Zidek- creative writing, storytelling, and spelling.


Pic 2

Third grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Dillon Colburn- 6th storytelling; Analeigh Lowe- music memory; Jacob Janak- 5th music memory; Tyler Rothbauer- music memory and 2nd storytelling; Ayesha Obando- 2nd ready writing and 5th spelling; Gracie Stringer- ready writing and spelling; Kaidence Mesa- spelling, 1st ready writing, and 4h music memory; back, Danna Solano- music memory; Coach Tiffany Janak- ready writing and spelling; Coach Anita Drabek- storytelling; Coach Steven Blahuta- music memory; and Samuel Fishbeck- 5th storytelling. The music memory team placed 2nd. 


Pic 3

Fourth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Blakely Pilat- music memory; Rena Pierce- music memory; Victoria Simper- ready writing and number sense; Nick Simper- number sense and 6th music memory; Kylar Mikulencak- music memory; back Shelby Rothbauer- music memory, 3rd ready writing, and 3rd number sense; Coach Jennifer Morrison- ready writing; Coach Jackie Mitchon- number sense; Coach Steven Blahuta- music memory; and Daniel Hernandez-Carrillo- ready writing. The music memory team placed 2nd.


Pic 4

Fourth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Hattie Cinadr- spelling; Shelby Rothbauer- 3rd spelling; Daniel Hernandez-Carrillo- oral reading; Victoria Simper- oral reading and 5th spelling; Kylar Mikulencak- 2nd oral reading; back Coach Jennifer Morrison- spelling; and Coach Anita Drabek- oral reading. 


Pic 5

Fifth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Lorezno Tousek- 6th ready writing; Isaiah Chaloupka- 2nd maps, graphs, and charts; Amelia Buehring- 2nd ready writing and 3rd maps, graphs, and charts; Hayden Anciso- social studies; Joseph Calvin- social studies; back, Coach Tia Meisetschleager- maps, graphs, and charts; Hailey Rothbauer- 1st ready writing; Eli Chaloupka- 1st maps, graphs, and charts; and Coach Tiffany Janak- ready writing and social studies. 



Pic 6

Fifth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, first row, Hudson Colburn- oral reading; Amelia Buehring- 1st dictionary skills; Isaiah Chaloupka- 6h number sense; Lorenzo Tousek- number sense, oral reading, and 2nd dictionary skills; second row, Coach Tia Meisetschleager- dictionary skills; Eli Chaloupka- 3rd dictionary skills and 2nd number sense; Hailey Rothbauer- oral reading; Coach Jackie Mitchon- number sense; and third row Coach Anita Drabek- oral reading.  


Pic 7

Fifth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Hudson Colburn- music memory; Lorenzo Tousek- listening and 1st music memory; Amelia Buehring- 4th spelling and 3rd listening; Patrick Cinadr- 5th spelling; back, Eli Chaloupka- 1st listening; Coach Steven Blahuta- music memory; Coach Jennifer Morrison- spelling; Coach Jackie Mitchon- listening; and Hailey Rothbauer- 1st music memory. The music memory team placed 2nd. 


Pic 8

Sixth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Blake Robinson- 3rd dictionary skills and 4th spelling; Asael Lugo- social studies; Mayra Mendiola- 3rd listening; Sarah Janak- dictionary skills; Cullen Mikulencak- listening and social studies; back, Jaycee McGee- spelling; Coach Tia Meisetschleager- dictionary skills, listening, and social studies; Brianna Gomez- dictionary skills; Ava Olivarez- 6th social studies; Coach Jennifer Morrison- spelling; and Christopher Rose- 6th listening. 


Pic 9

Sixth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, front, Blake Robinson- 5th ready writing and 2nd number sense; Brianna Gomez- 4th calculators; Joe Juarez- number sense and 3rd calculators; Sarah Janak- ready writing, number sense, and maps, graphs, and charts; Cullen Mikulencak- maps, graphs, and charts; back, Sophia Leadford- 5th maps, graphs, and charts; Coach Tia Meisetschleager- maps, graphs, and charts; Coach Jennifer Morrison- ready writing; Coach Jackie Mitchon- calculators and number sense; and Ava Olivarez- ready writing and 1st calculators. 





Pic 10 

Sixth grade UIL academic participants and their coaches include, first row, Blake Robinson- oral reading and 2nd mathematics; Asael Lugo- music memory; Joe Juarez- 6th mathematics; David Fernandez- music memory; Brianna Gomez- music memory; Sarah Janak- mathematics; second row, Sophia Leadford- oral reading; Ava Olivarez- oral reading; Coach Jackie Mitchon- mathematics; third row, Coach Steven Blahuta- music memory; and Coach Anita Drabek- oral reading.  


Pic 11

Winners in the elementary and junior high Houston Rodeo Art Contest and their coaches include, first row, Blake Robinson- Gold Medal for grades 6-8; Jaycee McGee- Best of Show for grades 6-8; Shelby Rothbauer- Best of Show for grades 2-5, Christine Balderas- Gold Medal for grades 2-5; back row, Anita Drabek- MISD Houston Rodeo Art Contest Coordinator; Lisa Zidek- art teacher; and Melissa Berckenhoff- art teacher. 


Pic 12

Gold Medal 6-8, Blake Robinson


Pic 13

Best of Show 6-8, Jaycee McGee


Pic 14

Best of Show 2-5, Shelby Rothbauer


Pic 15

Gold Medal 2-5, Christine Balderas